Four GARP ETFs Compared: The Real Cost of Strategy Execution

Four ETFs labeled GARP — RVER, SPGP, GARP, TCAF — produce dramatically different returns under the same narrative. This article uses unified benchmarks to compare their performance and reveals how much execution detail matters when the same label appears on every fund.

Four GARP ETFs Compared: The Real Cost of Strategy Execution
Asset Allocation ProfitVision LAB|US Equity Options × Single-Stock Deep Research × AI Investment
Four GARP ETFs Compared: The Real Cost of Strategy Execution
Why funds with the same "Growth at a Reasonable Price" label can produce annualized returns differing by more than 12 percentage points
May 8, 2026 | Shiba the Disciplined | ProfitVision LAB
Four ETFs that all claim to follow GARP methodology — RVER, SPGP, GARP, and TCAF — produce dramatically different returns under the same "reasonable price growth" narrative. This article uses unified benchmarks to compare their performance and reveals how much execution detail matters when "GARP" appears on every fund's marketing material, and what the long-term compounding cost of poor execution actually looks like.

The Four Contenders

Before diving into performance, let's place all four ETFs on the same table. They all claim "Growth at a Reasonable Price," but their management styles, rule rigor, and scale differ profoundly:

RVER Active · $127M AUM · 0.65% expense

Trenchless Fund ETF (River1 Asset Management). Launched 2024, holds 22 names, 232% turnover, 59.65% top-10 concentration. GARP in name, theme rotation in practice — significant style drift.

TCAF Active · $6.9B AUM · 0.31% expense

T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF. Launched 2023, holds ~100 names, 36.5% turnover. ETF version of the renowned PRWCX mutual fund. Morningstar Gold rated.

SPGP Index · $1.8B AUM · 0.33% expense

Invesco S&P 500 GARP ETF. Launched 2011 (GARP index version since 2019), tracks the S&P 500 GARP Index, holds 75 names. First ranks by EPS/SPS growth, then filters for low leverage + high ROE + high earnings yield. Semi-annual rebalancing.

GARP Index · Large AUM · 0.20% expense

iShares MSCI USA Quality GARP ETF. BlackRock-issued, tracks the MSCI USA Quality GARP Index, holds 147 names (large + mid cap), top five are Meta, Microsoft, NVIDIA, Apple, Lam Research. Morningstar Gold rated (effective March 31, 2026).

Headline Numbers: Annualized Returns Compared

The table below shows annualized returns for all four ETFs as of March 31, 2026, alongside the S&P 500 benchmark. RVER and TCAF, both inception under three years, show only available periods:

ETF 1-Year 3-Year Annualized 5-Year Annualized Since Inception vs. S&P 500
RVER +5.22% +5.62% -7.87%
TCAF +7.6% ~ +13% Slight win / flat
SPGP -3.76% +12.16% +10.02% +13.46% +2~3% long-term
GARP (iShares) +19.76% +30.83% +17.80% Strong outperformer +6.3% over 5 years
S&P 500 Benchmark +17.80% +11.5%

Data sources: RVER and TCAF from issuer fact sheets; SPGP and GARP from Yahoo Finance, PortfoliosLab, and iShares fact sheets, as of March 31, 2026. 1-year periods may differ slightly across sources due to reporting cutoff dates.

Visualizing Compounding: Growth of $10,000

Annualized return percentages alone don't fully convey the compounding impact. The chart below illustrates what $10,000 invested at RVER's inception (April 2024) would have become by March 31, 2026, applied to each fund's annualized return:

Hypothetical Growth of $10,000 (RVER Inception to March 2026)
Compounded at each fund's annualized return — illustrative comparison
GARP
$13,800
+38.0%
SPGP
$12,870
+28.7%
S&P 500
$12,880
+28.8%
TCAF
$12,770
+27.7%
RVER
$11,160
+11.6%
GARP (iShares Index)
SPGP (Invesco Index)
S&P 500 Benchmark
TCAF (Active)
RVER (Active)

Note: This chart is illustrative, designed to convey relative magnitude of differences. Actual figures vary based on cutoff date and dividend reinvestment assumptions. For rigorous backtesting, use Portfolio Visualizer or similar tools.

Key Observation: On the same chart, RVER trails GARP by approximately 26 percentage points cumulatively over two years. If this gap continues to widen at similar rates, the 10-year principal divergence becomes substantial — this is the real compounding cost of execution discipline.

Observation 1: GARP (iShares) Is the Performance Leader

The iShares GARP fund is the clear winner of this comparison: a 17.80% annualized return over 5 years versus 11.5% for the S&P 500 — outperformance of 6.3 percentage points annualized. For an index ETF, this scale of alpha is essentially impossible to attribute to luck.

Why iShares GARP Performs Best

The key lies in its index construction allowing FANGMA exposure. The top five holdings — Meta, Microsoft, NVIDIA, Apple, and Lam Research — were all core beneficiaries of the AI growth complex over the past five years. The index methodology uses a four-factor scoring system (size × growth × value × quality) that does not impose overly strict valuation thresholds, allowing the fund to participate fully in mega-cap growth runs.

Lesson: "Reasonable price" doesn't mean "absolutely cheap" — it means "reasonable relative to growth." When NVIDIA traded at 50x P/E with 80%+ earnings growth, GARP frameworks that respect this relationship retained the position, while frameworks demanding absolute valuation discipline ejected too early. This rule design detail had a decisive impact on outcomes.

Observation 2: SPGP — Long-Term Winner, Short-Term Lagger

SPGP's 10-year annualized return of 13.04% materially outpaces the S&P 500's 10.71% over the same period. But Q1 2026 saw it lag substantially — the cause was the fund's most recent semi-annual rebalance, which significantly reduced energy exposure shortly before energy stocks rallied.

This reflects a structural feature of SPGP: strict rules drive significant sector weight changes, producing larger short-term performance variability — but the valuation discipline wins over longer horizons.

SPGP Most Closely Mirrors a Disciplined Screening Framework

SPGP's index methodology — 3-year EPS CAGR + 3-year SPS CAGR (growth score) → low financial leverage + high ROE + high earnings yield (quality/value composite) → top 75 names — is essentially a CANSLIM-spirit framework wrapped in ETF form. For investors wanting "rule-based, verifiable, screening-aligned" GARP exposure, SPGP is the most logically consistent choice.

Observation 3: RVER — The Sole Structural Loser

RVER's since-inception annualized return of 5.62% trails the benchmark's 13.49% by over 17 percentage points cumulatively. This is not short-term volatility but two years of accelerating divergence, indicating structural execution problems:

  • Annual portfolio turnover of 232% — average holding period of 0.43 years, far exceeding the GARP long-hold expectation
  • Significant style drift — top-10 holdings include EQT (natural gas), CDE (silver mining), CLSK (Bitcoin miner), IBRX (clinical-stage biotech), all non-GARP names
  • 0.65% management fee fails to produce alpha — the worst combination of highest fees and worst performance

Observation 4: TCAF — A Template for Active GARP Done Right

TCAF has not dramatically outperformed since inception, but every quality metric is sound: 36.5% turnover (corresponding to ~2.7-year average hold, consistent with GARP philosophy), Morningstar Gold rating, $6.9B AUM with deep liquidity. It is also actively managed, but the execution quality stands in stark contrast to RVER.

RVER and TCAF form the most instructive comparison in this study — both are active GARP ETFs with similar expense ratios (0.65% vs. 0.31%), but turnover differs by 6x, AUM differs by 50x, and performance differs by an order of magnitude. The phrase "active management" by itself signifies nothing — execution discipline is what creates value.

The Four-Filter Framework Applied to Allocation

Mapping these four ETFs against a structured discipline framework produces a clear suitability ranking:

Discipline Dimension RVER TCAF SPGP GARP
Scale / Liquidity ❌ Weak ✅ Strong ✅ Strong ✅ Strong
Expense Ratio ❌ 0.65% ✅ 0.31% ✅ 0.33% ✅ 0.20%
Strategy Execution ❌ Drift ✅ Pass ✅ Rule-based ✅ Rule-based
Long-Term Alpha ❌ -7.87% ⏸️ Flat ✅ +2~3% ✅ +6.3%
Core Allocation Suitability ❌ Avoid ⏸️ Satellite ✅ Rule-based core ✅ Top core pick

Final Allocation Recommendations

Want simple + long-term outperformance
GARP
iShares · 0.20% expense · large + mid-cap growth
Prefer strict rules + tolerate short-term lag
SPGP
Invesco · 0.33% expense · most CANSLIM-aligned
Trust T. Rowe Price active management
TCAF
Active · 0.31% expense · satellite position
Failure case (do not hold)
RVER
Active failure · 0.65% expense

Final allocation logic for disciplined investors:

  • Core position (70–80%): Choose either GARP or SPGP. GARP suits investors wanting "set and forget" long-term holdings; SPGP suits those preferring rules-based discipline aligned with screening principles.
  • Satellite position (10–20%): If incorporating active management, TCAF is acceptable — but don't expect dramatic outperformance. Its value lies in bear market protection and long-term stability.
  • Avoid: RVER fails on every dimension — there is no rationale for holding it.
Conclusion: Among funds all labeled GARP, execution quality determines everything. Compelling narrative, seasoned managers, and reasonable fees are necessary but not sufficient. The decisive factor is whether the strategy's discipline is maintained over time — does turnover stay low, does the holdings list remain stylistically consistent, does scale support liquidity? Next time you encounter any active ETF, examine turnover and holdings consistency before performance.

Tracking Record

DateEventVerdictResult
2026/05/08Initial publication (four-fund GARP comparison)GARP / SPGP recommended; TCAF satellite; RVER avoid

Next scheduled update: After Q3 2026 performance disclosures, verify whether the relative ranking of GARP and SPGP shifts.

⚠️ This article is for research and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investing involves risk; please assess your financial situation carefully.
Data sources: River1 Asset Management, T. Rowe Price, Invesco, BlackRock iShares official fact sheets; Yahoo Finance, PortfoliosLab, StockAnalysis public data.
Growth of $10,000 chart is illustrative and not a precise historical backtest.