Argan (AGX): Power Demand Is Strong, but Can Backlog and Cash Flow Support the Next Stage of Growth?
Argan's FY2027 Q2 revenue rose 61.5% year over year and net income reached US$53.30 million, yet the stock sits 67.6% below its 52-week high. Backlog fell from US$2.9 billion to US$2.5 billion, quarterly gross margin slid from about 25% to 19.3%, and about US$113 million of the roughly US$203 million first-half free cash flow came from higher contract liabilities. We break down backlog, margins and cash flow, and maintain a neutral view with a cautious tilt.
排除
📌 Key Conclusions
- FY2027 Q2 was a strong quarter for project execution: revenue increased 61.5% year over year, net income was US$53.30 million, and the power segment’s gross margin was approximately 22.4%; however, the stock closed at US$261.21 on November 5, 67.6% below its 52-week high.
- Gross margin increased 0.7 percentage points year over year but declined sequentially from approximately 25% to 21% and then 19.3%; the industrial segment’s gross margin fell to 7.3%, so the year-over-year figures should not be read directly as evidence of improving margins.
- Backlog declined from US$2.9 billion to US$2.5 billion; approximately 48%, or about US$1.2 billion, is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months, roughly equal to revenue over the past four quarters, so further revenue growth requires new awards.
- Free cash flow for the first half was approximately US$203 million, including an approximately US$113 million increase in contract liabilities; cash and investments totaled approximately US$1.03 billion, with no borrowings, but funds must be retained to fulfill project obligations.
- The simplified trailing P/E is approximately 20.6x, or approximately 18.2x after deducting net liquidity. This research maintains a neutral view with a cautious tilt, pending evidence of new awards and cash collection from projects.
Argan’s latest financial report presents a sharp contrast: FY2027 second-quarter revenue increased 61.5% year over year, net income grew approximately 51%, and the power segment’s gross margin reached 22.4%; however, the stock closed at US$261.21 on November 5, approximately 67.6% below its 52-week intraday high of US$805.75. As of the end of July, the company’s backlog had declined from approximately US$2.9 billion at the beginning of the fiscal year to US$2.5 billion. (Argan earnings release; November 5 market data)
This research has a neutral view with a cautious tilt on AGX. US power infrastructure demand and Argan’s project execution capabilities merit attention; most of the company’s revenue comes from fixed-price contracts and is recognized based on project progress. The timing of new awards, equipment lead times, cost estimates, and customer financing can make revenue and profit uneven across the cycle. The recent surge in free cash flow was also affected by the timing of customer advances and contract liabilities. Whether the stock is undervalued after its decline still depends on the earnings quality of the backlog and whether new awards can provide continuity.
Argan’s fiscal year ends on January 31 of each year. FY2027 Q2 in this article refers to the quarter ended July 31, 2026, not the second calendar quarter of 2026.
Chapter 1|AI Needs Power, but Argan Sells Delivery Capability
Through subsidiaries including Gemma Power Systems, Argan provides engineering, procurement, construction, and commissioning services for power generation and other infrastructure projects, while also operating industrial fabrication and field services and telecommunications and data infrastructure services. The power segment’s customers include power producers and project developers; data centers are only one factor driving power demand.
This differs from the business model of equipment suppliers. Power generation equipment by itself does not constitute an operating power plant: owners also need integrated design, civil works, equipment procurement, subcontracted construction, testing, and acceptance. The value of an EPC contractor lies in coordinating the work of multiple participants into a deliverable project; the trade-off is that it must manage schedules, subcontractors, materials, quality, and contractual obligations.
AI data centers, manufacturing, and electrification may increase electricity demand, but demand does not automatically become orders for Argan. Whether a power plant is built still depends on the owner’s financing, natural gas and power interconnections, permits, equipment lead times, and project economics. The company noted that lead times for equipment such as gas turbines have lengthened and that competition for skilled construction labor is also increasing. Even if the market needs more power, individual large contracts may still be delayed, have their scope changed, or be awarded to other contractors. (Company discussion of industry conditions)
Chapter 2|Engineering Capabilities with Barriers to Entry Do Not Eliminate Competition
Large power generation projects require integrated engineering talent, supply chains, and construction management, as well as customer trust and performance bonding. The company states that maintaining sufficient liquidity helps support bonding capacity and parent-company performance guarantees. These conditions give contractors with established track records and financial capacity an advantage, but public information is insufficient to demonstrate that Argan has exclusive qualifications or an irreplaceable position. (Argan FY2027 Q2 10-Q)
Competition also extends beyond companies categorized as “AI power companies.” Large engineering groups, power infrastructure contractors, and equipment suppliers may bid depending on the project type, region, and contract scope. Companies such as Quanta Services and Primoris also serve power and infrastructure markets, but their project scopes and customer mixes differ, so total revenue cannot be used directly to compare competitiveness in power plant EPC. (Primoris and peer background)
What truly merits tracking is whether Argan can win new awards at reasonable pricing and risk-sharing terms, and retain the expected gross profit embedded in those contracts through completion. High margins may result from strong execution, project mix, or contract stage; one quarter cannot demonstrate that every future project will sustain the same return.
Chapter 3|Five-Year Financials Show the Volatility of the Project Cycle
The following table uses full fiscal years ended January 31, with amounts in US$ millions. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow less capital expenditures and is not the amount distributable to shareholders after acquisitions, dividends, and all performance obligations.
Fiscal Year | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | 509.37 | 455.04 | 573.33 | 874.18 | 944.61 |
Operating Income | 52.41 | 41.67 | 36.46 | 88.20 | 134.70 |
Net Income | 38.24 | 33.10 | 32.36 | 85.46 | 137.77 |
Operating Cash Flow | 28.42 | -30.06 | 116.86 | 167.58 | 414.72 |
Capital Expenditures | 1.42 | 3.37 | 2.76 | 6.58 | 3.88 |
Free Cash Flow | 26.99 | -33.43 | 114.10 | 161.00 | 410.84 |
FY2023 revenue declined and operating cash flow was negative; as project activity and new awards subsequently increased, FY2026 revenue rose to US$945 million and operating income reached US$135 million. This history shows that power plant demand and the company’s earnings do not necessarily grow in tandem every year; the timing of starts and completions for large projects can alter performance for an entire fiscal year. (Five-year financial data; Argan FY2026 annual report)
FY2026 free cash flow reached US$411 million, far above net income of US$138 million for the year. Customer advances and billing timing benefit contractor working capital and also reflect customers’ commitment to projects; however, construction and payment obligations remain after the cash is received, so the same cash conversion rate cannot be assumed every year. The assessment should examine cash receipts, subsequent costs, and collections upon completion across project cycles.
Chapter 4|Latest Quarter Was Strong, with Diverging Segment Margins
Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2027 Q2 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue, US$ millions | 237.743 | 383.976 | +61.5% |
Gross Profit, US$ millions | 44.267 | 74.218 | +67.7% |
Gross Margin | 18.6% | 19.3% | +0.7 percentage points |
Net Income, US$ millions | 35.275 | 53.302 | +51.1% |
Diluted EPS, US$ | 2.50 | 3.76 | +50.4% |
Power segment revenue was approximately US$301 million, up approximately 53% year over year, with a gross margin of approximately 22.4%. The company attributed the revenue increase to continued progress on several contracts that had not yet reached peak construction activity; this supports the conclusion that existing projects are converting into revenue, but it does not mean every project is driven directly by AI data centers. (Company earnings release)
Four power customers accounted for 15%, 15%, 13%, and 13% of total revenue during the quarter, respectively, for a combined 56%. The customer concentration created by large projects means that changes in the progress or costs of an individual project may materially affect overall results. Other income, net, was approximately US$10.10 million for the quarter, primarily from investment income. Income tax expense in the prior-year period was only US$361,000, approximately 1.0% of pretax income; this quarter, it was approximately 20.3%. Therefore, the 51% increase in net income was affected by investment income and differences in tax rates. Operating income increased from US$30.06 million to US$56.81 million, up approximately 89% year over year, more directly reflecting changes in project performance and operating expenses during the quarter. (Company 10-Q)
The other side is the industrial segment. Estimated costs to complete certain projects in that segment deteriorated, reducing its quarterly gross margin to approximately 7.3%. Management linked the improvement in overall gross margin to project mix and execution in the power segment, while also noting weaker performance on certain projects in the industrial and telecommunications segments. This is an important reminder for EPC companies: higher total revenue may still mask cost pressure in individual contracts. (Earnings report and segment discussion)
The 0.7 percentage-point increase is a year-over-year comparison; on a sequential basis, the direction is the opposite.
Gross Margin | FY2026 Q4 | FY2027 Q1 | FY2027 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|
Consolidated | Approximately 25% | Approximately 21% | 19.3% |
Power Segment | — | 23.6% | 22.4% |
Industrial segment revenue increased from US$36.07 million in the prior-year period to US$76.17 million, up approximately 111% year over year, while gross margin declined from approximately 12.5% to 7.3%. Management stated on the earnings call that the industrial segment’s gross margin could remain below historical levels for one to two quarters. The sequential decline does not necessarily indicate deteriorating execution, because project stage and mix naturally affect gross margin; however, it shows that the year-over-year figures should not be read directly as evidence that margins are improving. Next quarter, both consolidated and power segment gross margins should be monitored for signs of stabilization. (Company 10-Q; FY2027 Q2 earnings call)
Chapter 5|US$2.5 Billion of Backlog Does Not Equal Guaranteed Revenue
Backlog was approximately US$2.5 billion at the end of July, down from US$2.9 billion at the beginning of the fiscal year, a decrease of approximately US$400 million. Management stated that approximately US$675 million of revenue was recognized in the first half and that no major new power projects were added in the second quarter, but increases in the scope of existing projects, small new awards, and in-period revenue together provided more than US$260 million of replenishment. These figures do not constitute a complete item-by-item reconciliation of backlog and cannot be validated through direct subtraction. The decline reflects both the conversion of existing projects and insufficient replenishment from new work, so the decrease alone cannot establish that customer demand has weakened. (FY2027 Q2 earnings call)
According to the company’s 10-Q, approximately 48% of remaining performance obligations (RPO) are expected to be recognized over the next 12 months, with most of the remainder expected to be recognized over the following 12 to 24 months. This was an estimate as of the end of July and may change due to cancellations, delays, or project scope adjustments. It is also not a company guarantee of future gross profit, net income, or cash collections. (Remaining performance obligations (RPO) disclosure)
Converting this percentage into an amount: approximately 48% of US$2.5 billion is about US$1.2 billion, roughly equal to revenue of approximately US$1.19 billion over the four quarters ended July 2026. In other words, if no new contracts were added at all over the next 12 months, the revenue supported by existing projects would be roughly flat with the past four quarters; continued revenue growth requires new awards. Management stated on the earnings call that it expected to win several new awards over the next 7 to 15 months and cautioned that third-quarter revenue growth from the second quarter could be limited. This is a simplified conversion based on the estimate at the end of July, excludes subsequent small awards and scope increases, and is not this research’s revenue forecast. (Company 10-Q; FY2027 Q2 earnings call)
For investors, the most important issue is not simply whether backlog increases every quarter, but whether new contract awards can align with the conversion of existing projects and whether the new contracts carry reasonable margins, payment terms, and risk allocation. If the company accepts excessively risky fixed-price contracts to maintain backlog, revenue visibility may increase without a corresponding increase in shareholder value.
Chapter 6|Substantial Cash, but Funds Must Still Be Retained to Fulfill Project Obligations
Operating cash flow for the first six months of FY2027 was approximately US$210.4 million, and capital equipment expenditures were approximately US$7.69 million, resulting in approximately US$202.7 million after subtraction; this is a simple calculation by this research, not a separately defined company metric. Contract liabilities increased by approximately US$113.1 million during the same period, making a significant contribution to cash flow. Customer advances or accelerated billing benefit working capital, but the company must still complete future work and cannot treat the entire cash balance as unrestricted funds with no remaining obligations.
Cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaled approximately US$1.03 billion at the end of July; the company stated that it had no borrowing debt and measures financial flexibility using net liquidity that includes items such as short-term investments, which was approximately US$440.4 million. The two are not the same concept. Lease and other operating liabilities do not disappear simply because the company has no borrowings. (Company earnings release; 10-Q liquidity discussion)
Project retainage increased from approximately US$54.50 million at the beginning of the fiscal year to approximately US$94.40 million. These are billed amounts that, under the contract, are not payable until specified project milestones are completed and accepted; they are not equivalent to past-due or uncollectible receivables. The amount of project changes included in the contract transaction price but still awaiting customer approval increased from approximately US$11.40 million to approximately US$27.20 million. The company includes these amounts in the transaction price only when it believes the related costs are likely to be recovered through modifications to the contract price; the final price remains subject to negotiation. If costs have already been incurred and payment is delayed, cash collection may lag reported earnings. (Company 10-Q)
Chapter 7|What Is the Market Repricing?
AGX closed at US$261.21 on November 5, down 10.13% that day after falling 16.53% the previous day. The stock declined approximately 25.0% over the two days combined, and the closing price was 67.6% below its 52-week intraday high of US$805.75. US equities experienced broad selling pressure on November 5, led by AI data center-related stocks; this provides market context but cannot by itself quantify the effect of individual factors on AGX’s decline. (AGX historical prices; US equity market performance that day)
Bulls emphasize power infrastructure demand, the company’s execution record, and its existing contracts; on September 29, JPMorgan maintained its Overweight rating and lowered its price target from US$800 to US$785, a view issued before the latest sharp decline. More cautious observers focus on backlog replenishment, the sustainability of margins, and deteriorating cost estimates in the industrial segment. Zacks’ November 5 analysis acknowledged both growth and financial strength while identifying new award replenishment as a key issue. Price targets do not guarantee future share prices and may change with new information. (JPMorgan rating report; Zacks analysis of backlog)
Dividing US$261.21 by diluted EPS of approximately US$12.66 for the four quarters ended July 2026 produces a simplified trailing P/E of approximately 20.6x. The EPS covers the past four quarters and is not the company’s forecast for FY2027 or the following year; it includes the effects of a particular project mix, investment income, and taxes. If future gross profit or investment income declines, relying only on the trailing-four-quarter P/E may understate earnings volatility. (Trailing-four-quarter financial data)
Two assumptions illustrate earnings sensitivity: if earnings per share were US$10 and US$8, respectively, the same share price would correspond to P/E ratios of approximately 26.1x and 32.7x, respectively. These figures are not earnings forecasts and are used only to show how a lower denominator changes valuation at a fixed share price. Conversely, if high-quality new awards continue to provide continuity and project margins are sustained, pressure on the current trailing multiple could be less severe than under the pessimistic scenario.
Valuation can also be viewed from the balance-sheet side. Q2 net income and diluted EPS imply approximately 14.20 million shares, and US$440.4 million of net liquidity equates to approximately US$31 per share; after deducting this amount, the share price is approximately US$230, corresponding to approximately 18.2x trailing-four-quarter EPS. Net liquidity is used here instead of the US$1.03 billion total cash balance because it deducts current liabilities, including the contract liabilities discussed in Chapter 6, making it more conservative; however, trailing-four-quarter EPS includes investment income, which should also be deducted for a strict comparison, and the resulting multiple would be slightly above 18.2x.
Analyst views also vary widely. According to MarketBeat’s October compilation, price targets ranged from US$273 under Piper Sandler’s Underweight rating to JPMorgan’s US$785, averaging approximately US$509. The November 5 closing price was already below the lowest price target. This does not mean the stock has bottomed; it only indicates that the current price already reflects the most pessimistic publicly available target, while the next direction still depends on whether new awards and margins can answer the questions raised in Chapters 4 and 5. (MarketBeat price-target compilation)
The central point of disagreement in this research is whether earnings can be sustained, not whether power demand exists. Strong demand can increase bidding opportunities, but projects are concentrated, fixed-price contracts place cost risk on the contractor, and new contract awards are inherently uneven. The market may increasingly value the company based on the cycle, cash collection, and risks of an engineering contractor rather than continuing to award a premium for an AI high-growth theme. This is a research judgment and does not mean it can already be demonstrated when the market will complete its valuation adjustment.
Chapter 8|PV Earnings Quality and Project Cash Flow
Under the four earnings-quality rules of our in-house rating (PV Rating), based on an estimated FY2023-to-FY2026 revenue CAGR of approximately 27.6%, a trailing-four-quarter net margin of approximately 15.1% through July 2026, a trailing-four-quarter ROE of approximately 39.8% calculated using average beginning and ending equity, and an FY2023 ROE of approximately 10.9%, the preliminary rating is A, with a score of 96. This includes 25 points for revenue growth, 16 points for net margin, 30 points for the level of ROE, and 25 points for the ROE trend. (Financial data; period-end equity; FY2026 Q2 period-end equity)
Trailing-four-quarter ROE uses net income through July 2026 divided by the average of period-end equity one year apart; FY2023 uses net income for that fiscal year divided by average beginning and ending equity for the fiscal year. The two observation periods end in different months, so the trend comparison is approximate. The A rating reflects realized financial performance and does not guarantee that project cash flow can continue at the same pace; contract liabilities and taxes may still cause individual-period results to deviate from long-term norms.
Conclusion
Argan’s FY2027 Q2 was a strong quarter for project execution: revenue grew 61.5%, net income reached US$53.30 million, and the power segment’s gross margin was approximately 22.4%. Several existing projects continue to advance, and power demand also creates opportunities for future new awards. The company’s accumulated project management capabilities, bonding capacity, and delivery record constitute competitive advantages; these capabilities must continue to be validated through the pricing, schedule, and cost control of each new award.
Risk is concentrated in two points of transition. First, the US$2.5 billion backlog must convert into contract gross profit and cash; second, after existing projects are converted, new awards must provide continuity on acceptable risk terms. Large contract awards are uneven, and a short-term decline in backlog does not necessarily indicate deteriorating fundamentals; however, if new awards remain limited for several quarters while projects approach completion, future revenue could come under pressure.
Cash assets and the absence of borrowing debt provide a financial buffer and also support the company’s ability to obtain performance bonds; project advances, performance guarantees, and subsequent costs limit how freely the cash can be deployed. High free cash flow in the first half or in a single year cannot be treated unconditionally as the future norm. Project retainage, unapproved change orders, industrial segment margins, and changes in contract liabilities within cash flow should all be monitored alongside new orders.
At US$261.21 and trailing-four-quarter EPS of approximately US$12.66, the simplified trailing P/E is approximately 20.6x. If high-quality new awards arrive on time and margins and cash collection continue to exceed expectations, the cautious stance in this research should be reassessed; if projects are delayed, costs rise, or new award replenishment is slow, EPS from the past four quarters may not represent the future. At this stage, the view remains neutral with a cautious tilt, with the focus on awaiting evidence of new awards and cash collection from projects.
Q: How does Argan differ from Vertiv?
Vertiv primarily provides power and thermal management equipment and services for data centers; Argan primarily undertakes large projects such as power generation facilities and is responsible for engineering, procurement, construction, and commissioning. Both may benefit from power demand, but Argan is more directly exposed to single-project, cost-estimation, schedule, and performance risks.
Q: Does AI data center expansion necessarily increase AGX’s revenue?
Not necessarily. Electricity demand may create opportunities for power plant investment, but owners must still secure financing, permits, equipment, and interconnection conditions; Argan must also win contracts and complete construction. Industry demand cannot be equated directly with guaranteed company revenue.
Q: Is the decline in backlog from US$2.9 billion to US$2.5 billion bad news?
The reason and duration must be considered. Revenue recognition from construction on existing projects reduces backlog; new awards and contract scope increases replenish it. A single decline does not directly prove that demand is weakening, but if new awards fail for several quarters to replace completed projects, future revenue visibility may decline.
Q: How much profit does US$2.5 billion of backlog guarantee?
Guaranteed profit cannot be calculated directly. Contract amounts are affected by progress, changes, cancellations, and cost estimates; gross margins and payment terms also differ across projects. The company estimates that approximately 48% of remaining performance obligations (RPO) will be recognized over the next 12 months, which is an estimate of revenue timing, not a profit commitment.
Q: Why should contract liabilities be monitored when free cash flow is high?
Customer advances or accelerated billing can increase cash before construction, but the company must still complete the subsequent work and pay the related costs. If new advances decline or project progress changes, cash flow may diverge from net income. Advances, retainage, costs, and actual collections should be monitored across multiple quarters.
Q: Is the stock already cheap after falling nearly 68% from its high?
The decline alone cannot determine value. Based on the November 5 closing price and trailing-four-quarter EPS, the simplified trailing P/E is approximately 20.6x; however, trailing-four-quarter earnings may have been affected by project mix, investment income, and taxes. Investors need to assess whether future earnings, new awards, and cash collection are sufficient to support the price.
Q: What are the most important metrics to monitor next?
In order, monitor new contract awards and backlog changes, power and industrial segment gross margins, project retainage and unapproved change orders, changes in contract liabilities, operating and free cash flow, and the company’s discussion of progress and cost estimates for major projects. Quarterly figures should be interpreted within the full project cycle.
Sources
- Argan FY2027 Q2 earnings release (Business Wire, 2026-09-02) and Form 10-Q (SEC EDGAR, 2026-09-02)
- Argan FY2027 Q2 earnings call transcript (2026-09)
- Argan FY2026 annual report and fourth-quarter earnings release (2026-03-26); FY2023 Form 10-K period-end equity
- AGX historical prices and 52-week range (StockAnalysis.com, through 2026-11-05)
- JPMorgan rating and analyst price-target compilation (MarketBeat, 2026-09-29 and October)
- Zacks analysis of backlog
- Earnings quality under our in-house rating (PV Rating) (ProfitVision LAB in-house rating)
This article is based on public-information research and is provided for investment education. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold. Investing involves risk, and readers should make independent judgments based on their own circumstances.
ProfitVision LAB|Independent Research
