Mao Shun (9942) Company Research: Can the Manufacturing Edge Behind an Oil Seal Survive an Expansion Cycle?
Oil seals are cheap until they fail. Mao Shun wins repeat orders through mold breadth, material testing and reliable delivery. With H1 2026 capex of NT$748M exceeding operating cash flow, the real test is whether expansion turns into per-share free cash flow.
Company Research|Data compiled: November 5, 2026|Financial statements based on the 2026 second quarter obtained; share price as of the November 4 close|Currency: NT$ unless otherwise noted
Core assessment: A niche manufacturer worth tracking. The next test is the return on capacity expansion, not a single quarter's gross margin. Mao Shun (NAK)'s oil seals and sealing components cost relatively little compared with the complete equipment, but failure can cause oil leakage, downtime and warranty costs. If a supplier can deliver consistently under complex operating conditions and has capabilities in multiple mold specifications, material formulations and quality verification, customers have reason to include it in their long-term supply chains. This is not proof that the company is irreplaceable. It is a mechanism through which the company may have reasonable pricing power and repeat orders.
In the first half of 2026, Mao Shun (NAK)'s revenue and operating profit grew, but cash spending on property, plant and equipment exceeded operating cash flow. The real question for company research thus shifts from whether the company has good products to whether new plants and equipment, customer development and working capital can continue to translate into free cash flow per share. PVL previously mentioned Mao Shun (NAK)'s position in oil seals and its historical gross margin in its article on Taiwan's hidden champions. This draft extends that discussion into independent company research, focusing on customer qualification, supply-chain position and their effects on long-term cash returns.
I. How the company makes money
Founded in 1976, Mao Shun (NAK) develops, manufactures and sells oil seals and other sealing components under the NAK brand. Oil seals are installed where a rotating shaft meets its housing. Their main purpose is to prevent lubricant leakage and block dust, moisture and other foreign matter. These apparently simple rubber parts must in fact match shaft diameter, tolerances, rotational speed, pressure, temperature, media and service life. When a product is unsuitable, the cost appears to the customer as repairs, downtime or failure.
The company's 2025 annual report lists oil seal revenue of NT$3.729 billion, representing 93.45% of consolidated revenue; compounded rubber accounted for 0.68% and other products for 5.87%. Its core is therefore the sealing components business, not a highly diversified automotive or robotics company. Revenue is spread across applications in industrial equipment, automobiles and motorcycles, and agricultural, construction and mining machinery, but product concentration remains high. If seal demand, technology paths or competitive prices change in common, diversification across end industries will provide limited protection. 2025 annual report filing mirror
The company's operating paths include both the original equipment manufacturer market (OEM) and the aftermarket (AM/AF). OEM entry barriers include specification qualification, reliability and volume production delivery. Once a product enters a particular model, the supply relationship may last longer, but new project qualification and the ramp-up to volume production also take time. The aftermarket depends on product coverage, distribution channels, inventory availability and delivery speed. It need not involve the same engineering ties as OEM and instead places greater demands on distribution efficiency and price competition. Revenue and margins for the two paths are not separately disclosed in the available information, so one cannot assume that either market necessarily has a higher gross margin.
According to the annual report, sales by region in 2025 were Asia 60.31%, Europe 23.12%, the Americas 13.39%, Taiwan 2.36% and other regions 0.82%. These are sales regions, not factory locations, and cannot directly establish the final market of each end customer. The high share of Asia makes regional demand, exchange rates and trade policy material to results. European and American channels offer diversification, but multinational customers' quality requirements, tariffs and logistics costs also affect profitability. 2025 annual report
II. Which specific links in the chain create competitive advantages?
1. Product and mold database: breadth has value, but depends on whether it translates into effective supply
The annual report states that the company has developed more than 100,000 products and molds in-house. This is a company disclosure. It does not mean all molds are currently in use for sales, nor is it a directly verifiable global ranking. Its commercial significance is that demand for long-tail models and multiple sizes is difficult to meet with only a few standard products. If Mao Shun (NAK) can quickly find matching specifications, adjust materials and deliver in reasonable batch sizes, customers need not find a new supplier for each part.
However, a large product range also increases the complexity of material preparation, scheduling and inventory. The real advantage is not the number of molds, but maintaining delivery times, yields and cash turnover across many product types. If inventory continues to expand and receivables collection slows as revenue increases, breadth of specifications may become complexity that works against cash flow.
2. Qualification and reliability: may increase switching costs, with the degree varying by customer
OEM procurement requires confirmation of material compatibility, wear resistance and service life. A part accounts for a small share of total equipment cost, but the consequential cost of failure can be high, so customers do not necessarily choose the lowest quote. Mao Shun (NAK)'s annual report mentions materials research and development, dynamic testing, mold design and quality management. Together, these capabilities form conditions for entry into a customer platform. However, there is not yet sufficient public evidence to quantify actual qualification time, the difficulty of replacement for an individual customer or the number of suppliers. The need for customer qualification cannot support an inference that all oil seals face no competition, or a direct assertion that competitors would need twenty years to catch up.
3. Production management and channels: a niche company's moat may be a system, not a single patent
If molds, compounding, molding, inspection and global distribution work together, customers buy more than rubber parts: they buy specifications, consistency and supply capability. For Mao Shun (NAK), manufacturing automation can improve efficiency, but also requires investment in equipment and people. International channels can diversify demand but also require inventory and credit management. If these capabilities are better than competitors', they should be reflected over time in gross profit, operating profit, inventory turnover and cash collection, not merely in product catalogs.
The sealing components market has large international competitors as well as specialist suppliers serving specific regions and applications. Whether Mao Shun (NAK) can establish an advantage in this market depends on whether its products fit customers' operating conditions and whether it can supply consistently.
How qualification allows Mao Shun (NAK) to enter supply chains
- Management-system qualifications: The company's 2024 sustainability report states that it implements quality management using ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016, including incoming material, process and finished-product inspections and internal audits. This describes management systems and operating capabilities; it does not mean that any customer or any product has been approved for volume production. The scope and validity period of certificates applicable to each production site should be verified separately. Company sustainability report
- Testing capability: TAF lists Mao Shun (NAK)'s Nantou materials research laboratory as accredited to ISO/IEC 17025:2017, accreditation number 3772, valid from 2024/1/29 to 2027/1/28. This reflects testing capability within the approved scope. It does not mean all oil seals or all tests are accredited, and is not equivalent to end-customer approval. Specific items remain subject to the accreditation scope. TAF accreditation directory
- Product-specific qualification: Customers may specify requirements for seal dimensions, materials, temperature, media, pressure, rotational speed, durability and leakage. Actual tests, procedures and timing depend on the customer, product and application; they should not be taken to mean that all Mao Shun (NAK) products have passed the same tests.
- Customer and volume production approval: Automotive supply chains may require production part approval such as PPAP, with content and documents determined by customer requirements. The official IATF 2023 customer-specific requirements for GM list a product approval process and provide an example of an industry mechanism. They do not prove that Mao Shun (NAK) supplies GM or uses that process. Industrial and aftermarket applications outside automotive may use other processes. IATF GM requirements
How does qualification translate into customer relationships?
The process is as follows: the customer discloses operating conditions and part requirements; Mao Shun (NAK) designs or matches materials and molds, conducts testing and submits samples, and confirms volume production capability. Only after passing does it have an opportunity to obtain orders. This actual procedure is not a publicly verified Mao Shun (NAK) case. As production history, quality data, change management and customer engineering collaboration accumulate, replacing a supplier may require requalification. The customer must compare potential price savings with testing costs, failure losses, capacity and supply risks.
Tests can be replicated, and customers can request a second source. The barrier is more likely to be the overall ability to deliver consistently over time for a specific part number and operating condition, rather than an exclusive position created by a single certificate. Leakage severity, replacement costs, backup arrangements and applications differ; OEM original equipment and aftermarket replacement must not be treated as the same.
Second supplier to a large OEM
At its September 2026 investor briefing, the company listed becoming the preferred second supplier to large OEMs as a goal. This is a strategy, not proof of qualification or purchasing share. Company investor briefing If a customer values backup supply, Mao Shun (NAK)'s inclusion on a qualified list may allow it to take orders when the primary supplier has shortages or capacity constraints. But qualification does not guarantee volume, volume does not guarantee profit, and customers may also use a qualified second source to negotiate prices. The number of qualified customers, sample-to-volume-production conversion rate, share of each project and retention need to be demonstrated.
III. Global peers and Mao Shun (NAK)'s niche position
The sealing components market is segmented by material, dynamic or static sealing, automotive and industrial uses, and OEM and repair channels. The following compares competitive positions, not a complete market ranking. Revenue periods, currencies and scopes differ, so market share or profit margin rankings cannot be calculated directly.
Company | Main competitive position | Verifiable scale and scope | Competitive relationship with Mao Shun (NAK) |
|---|---|---|---|
Mao Shun (NAK), Taiwan | Oil seals at the core; industrial, automotive and agricultural, construction and mining uses; both OEM and aftermarket | 2025 consolidated revenue NT$39.91 in units of NT$100 million; oil seals 93.45% | Small specialist manufacturer seeking customers through multiple specifications, molds, Asian supply and delivery times; a broad range does not imply global pricing power. |
Freudenberg, Germany | Sealing, vibration control and materials technology; global automotive and industrial customers | 2025 sealing and vibration control business EUR 60.086 in units of EUR 100 million, including internal transactions and vibration business | Broader business scope, global service and R&D resources; the comparison is not pure oil seal revenue. |
NOK, Japan | Automotive and industrial seals, also electronics; has a partnership with Freudenberg | Official company information and financial statements should be checked by sealing segment to avoid counting all group electronics business in the sealing market | Automotive OEM qualification, quality and multinational supply chains are the main areas of competition; the partnership must not be mistaken for entirely independent competing groups. |
Trelleborg, Sweden | Engineered seals and high-specification industrial and aerospace applications, plus medical and other businesses | Based on segment data in the company's 2025 annual report; the segment includes broadly defined engineered seals and must not be treated as identical to oil seals | Partly overlaps with Mao Shun (NAK) in materials, engineering solutions and service to high-specification customers, while also serving different end markets. |
EnPro, United States | Sealing Technologies includes industrial sealing and demanding materials applications | 2025 Sealing Technologies segment revenue US$7.324 in units of US$100 million, up 6.6% from 2024, not pure oil seals | Overlap in high-reliability and industrial maintenance markets; products, materials and customer mix differ. |
Sources are Freudenberg 2025 business overview, Trelleborg 2025 annual report, EnPro 2025 annual report and Mao Shun (NAK) annual report. For regional partnerships jointly operated by NOK and Freudenberg, refer to the actual scope of their cooperation and avoid directly adding their revenues. Freudenberg-NOK official website
Mao Shun (NAK) is small relative to multinational peers. The research focus is whether it can qualify for the specifications and regions customers require, win repeat orders, and manage inventory, receivables and investment payback effectively. Large international companies have broader materials R&D, global service and OEM customer networks. Mao Shun (NAK) may use its multiple-specification production and delivery flexibility to gain space in specific niches.
IV. Five years of financial statements and latest operations
Five-year financials: profits rose, but growth and capital efficiency were uneven
The following table shows consolidated figures for the five complete years 2021 through 2025. Revenue and net income are in NT$100 million, and EPS is in NT$. Gross margin uses gross operating profit, which differs from the net gross profit measure below after deducting realized profit on sales. Percentages and net income are compiled from public financial data. Five-year operating data; financial ratios
Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | 38.60 | 41.62 | 47.87 | 39.23 | 39.91 |
Revenue growth year on year | 34.27% | 7.84% | 15.00% | -18.03% | 1.72% |
Gross operating margin | 35.45% | 34.93% | 41.29% | 40.31% | 39.04% |
Operating margin | 20.48% | 19.96% | 27.29% | 24.96% | 24.05% |
Approximate net income after tax | 5.40 | 6.50 | 9.79 | 7.21 | 6.78 |
EPS | 6.49 | 7.82 | 11.77 | 8.67 | 8.15 |
ROE | 17.37% | 19.42% | 26.33% | 17.70% | 16.02% |
Operating cash flow per share | 5.93 | 6.02 | 17.05 | 9.96 | 10.99 |
Average collection days | 110.27 | 118.34 | 107.87 | 133.04 | 138.57 |
Average days to sell inventory | 132.18 | 150.07 | 148.31 | 156.88 | 144.06 |
The five-year series reveals three turning points. First, 2023 revenue and ROE reached their highs for the period, but 2024 revenue fell 18%, and 2025 revenue of NT$3.991 billion was still about 16.6% below NT$4.787 billion in 2023. The high 2023 EPS cannot be treated as sustainable earnings. Second, the 2025 gross margin of 39.04% was 3.59 percentage points higher than in 2021, but operating margin was only 3.57 percentage points higher. Product mix, prices and costs must also be examined; the change cannot be attributed solely to a moat. Third, collection days rose from 107.87 days in 2023 to 138.57 days in 2025. Approximately 31 additional days of tied-up funds increase the need for operating cash. The metric follows the data aggregator's calculation and notes receivable, accounts receivable and annual averages still need to be checked against the source.
Operating cash flow per share was NT$17.05 in 2023 and NT$10.99 in 2025, above the respective years' EPS in both years. This does not mean that all cash flow can be distributed as dividends each year. Actual consolidated operating cash flow was NT$914.3 million in 2025, NT$828.5 million in 2024 and NT$1.4129 billion in 2023. Investing cash flow includes financial investments, disposals and other items, so operating cash flow plus investing cash flow cannot be directly treated as capital expenditure or standard free cash flow. Comparative figures for 2022 operating cash flow differ between two financial statements, as detailed in the following table. Cash spending to acquire property, plant and equipment in the first half of 2026 is analyzed separately in the next section. Cash flow data compilation
Five-year free cash flow
The following calculation subtracts cash spending to acquire property, plant and equipment from consolidated operating cash flow, in NT$100 million. This research measure excludes intangible assets, other investments, dividends and financing.
Year | Operating cash flow | Cash spending to acquire property, plant and equipment | Calculated free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
2021 | 4.93375 | 1.54317 | 3.39058 |
2022 | 5.00317 | 1.73595 | 3.26722 |
2023 | 14.12924 | 1.93826 | 12.19098 |
2024 | 8.28538 | 2.58565 | 5.69973 |
2025 | 9.14318 | 3.35439 | 5.78879 |
First half of 2026 | 4.69318 | 7.48473 | -2.79155 |
Units are NT$100 million. Based on the company's 2022 English annual report, 2023 consolidated financial statements, 2025 consolidated financial statements and 2026 second-quarter consolidated financial statements. There is a source discrepancy in 2022 operating cash flow: the 2022 annual report lists NT$510.138 million, while the 2022 comparative column in the 2023 consolidated financial statements lists NT$500.317 million, a difference of NT$9.821 million. The reason has not been confirmed. The table uses the later comparative column; using the original annual report, 2022 free cash flow would be NT$336.543 million. This discrepancy does not change the positive result for that year; its reason remains to be confirmed from public information.
Free cash flow in 2023 was far higher than in other years and cannot be treated directly as normal. In the 2023 consolidated cash flow statement, a decrease in inventory released approximately NT$201.2 million, part of a change in working capital rather than being entirely attributable to that year's profit. First-half 2026 asset spending included land. Increases recorded in assets differ from cash payments, so the entire NT$748.5 million cannot be treated as machinery spending. Spending on intangible assets must also be deducted and dividends, borrowings and leases considered to assess the final cash headroom. The common financial website measure of operating cash flow plus investing cash flow includes financial assets and other investments, differs from this table's measure and cannot be used interchangeably.
Latest complete financial statements: second quarter and first half of 2026
Metric (NT$100 million) | 2026 Q2 | 2025 Q2 | First half 2026 | First half 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | 12.068 | 10.159 | 22.893 | 19.708 |
Net gross operating profit | 4.804 | 3.918 | 9.121 | 7.687 |
Operating profit | 3.009 | 2.582 | 5.659 | 4.940 |
Net income for the period | 2.113 | 1.352 | 3.957 | 3.150 |
Second-quarter revenue grew approximately 18.8% year on year. Net gross operating profit was approximately 39.8% of revenue, above approximately 38.6% a year earlier. The quarterly operating margin was approximately 24.9%, slightly below approximately 25.4% a year earlier. The difference was mainly that operating expenses also increased: combined selling, administrative and R&D expenses rose from NT$133.5 million to NT$179.5 million. A rising gross margin is a positive signal, but if the expense ratio also rises, one must still check whether additional revenue provides sufficient operating leverage. 2026 Q2 consolidated financial statements
Net income grew faster year on year than operating profit, partly because non-operating losses were larger in the prior-year period. The improvement in net income cannot be attributed entirely to product pricing. The original statements report first-half pretax income of NT$596.587 million, while a reproduced announcement reports NT$596.987 million, a difference of NT$400,000. This draft uses the original statements; the difference in the announcement version remains to be checked.
Third-quarter revenue has been published; third-quarter profit still cannot be inferred
September 2026 revenue was approximately NT$394.5 million, up 17.74% year on year; cumulative revenue for the first nine months was NT$3.4555 billion, up 14.89%. Subtracting the first half from the cumulative figure gives third-quarter revenue of approximately NT$1.1662 billion, below the second quarter's NT$1.2068 billion. This is only an arithmetic revenue difference and does not include third-quarter costs, gross profit, tax rates or earnings. As of this draft's cutoff, complete third-quarter financial statements had not been found. Monthly revenue growth cannot directly establish EPS or gross profit growth. Reproduced company monthly revenue announcement
V. Capacity expansion and capital allocation
First-half 2026 operating cash flow of NT$469.3 million was higher than NT$423.6 million a year earlier; cash spending to acquire property, plant and equipment was NT$748.5 million, versus NT$199.9 million a year earlier. The difference was approximately negative NT$279.2 million. This is an analyst's simplified calculation of operating cash flow less equipment payments, not company-reported free cash flow, and it does not yet include all investing or financing.
The financial statements' property, plant and equipment movement schedule shows that land increased by NT$515.9 million in the first half. Asset additions and cash paid during the period are different measures, so the full NT$748.5 million cannot be treated as machinery and equipment or capacity-expansion spending already put into production. Investment spending preceding conversion into orders may be a reasonable sequence; a negative value in one period does not directly establish that the investment failed. But shareholders should require a complete path to payback: when new equipment enters production, which products it serves, whether validated customer demand exists, when capacity utilization rises, and whether incremental operating profit can support depreciation and maintenance investment. If the company does not disclose capacity or investment returns for each plant, external research cannot fill in a precise payback period on its behalf.
Working capital is equally important. Changes in accounts receivable used approximately NT$101.8 million in cash in the first half, inventory changes used approximately NT$47.62 million, and an increase in accounts payable released approximately NT$68.85 million. At period end, net notes receivable were NT$473.6 million, net accounts receivable were NT$1.2961 billion, and related-party accounts receivable were a further NT$33.2 million; inventory was NT$996.0 million. These balances and changes in the cash flow statement are different concepts. If expansion requires more customer credit and inventory across multiple specifications, cash available for distribution to shareholders may temporarily fall even as reported operating profit grows.
At the end of June, cash and cash equivalents were NT$352.3 million, and short-term borrowings were NT$250 million. Borrowings due within one year and long-term borrowings totaled approximately NT$50.9 million. Book cash was slightly higher than these borrowings, but leases, operating liabilities and dividend payment needs also remain, so this cannot be simplified to 'no financial pressure'. Dividends payable within other payables were NT$582.1 million, dividends declared but not yet paid at that time. They cannot be treated as an immaterial operating liability, and the end-June cash balance cannot be treated as the position after dividend payment. 2026 Q2 consolidated financial statements
The 2025 annual cash dividend was NT$7 per share, a payout ratio of approximately 85.9% compared with 2025 EPS of NT$8.15. A high payout provides cash to shareholders, but if property, plant and equipment spending continues to exceed current operating cash flow, the company may need to retain more cash, use existing assets or increase borrowing. Future dividends depend on actual earnings, capital needs and company resolutions; the historical NT$7 per share cannot be treated as a commitment. Company information and dividend record
VI. Governance and information quality
The 2025 annual report states that chairman Shih Cheng-fu and general manager Shih Ming-yao are father and son, and that the chairman participates on the board as a representative of Fu Mao Mei Investment. The report lists that company's shareholding at approximately 11.74% as of March 30, 2026. Long-term operators can allow technology and channels to accumulate across business cycles, but investors should also consider board independence, succession, related-party transactions and review of major capital spending, rather than drawing a positive or negative conclusion based solely on family status. Shareholdings and personnel must be reconfirmed when used. 2025 annual report governance information
The auditor issued a qualified review conclusion on the first-half 2026 consolidated financial statements because the financial statements of some non-significant subsidiaries and equity-method investments were not reviewed. The related assets accounted for 2.75% of consolidated assets. This is a limitation on the scope of review and does not mean the auditor has determined that the financial statements are erroneous. Follow-up should track whether the limitation continues, the size of the entities involved and the effect on the consolidated statements. 2026 Q2 consolidated financial statements
VII. How should valuation be understood?
Using the November 4, 2026 close of NT$112.5 and 8,316.132 ten thousand issued ordinary shares gives an equity market capitalization of approximately NT$9.356 billion. Market capitalization is calculated by multiplying the closing price by issued shares. November 4 trading data and share count data
EPS for the latest four quarters totals NT$9.12, adding NT$2.24 for 2025 Q3, NT$2.12 for Q4, NT$2.22 for 2026 Q1 and NT$2.54 for Q2. NT$112.5 divided by NT$9.12 gives a historical price-to-earnings ratio of approximately 12.34 times. Using the latest annual cash dividend of NT$7, the historical dividend divided by the share price is approximately 6.22%. Both are calculations at the cutoff, not guarantees of next year's earnings or dividend. EPS may be affected by exchange rates, tax rates and non-operating factors, and EPS over the past year does not yet prove future cash flow per share after equipment spending.
A price-to-earnings ratio can be a useful reference for a mature components company, but a single multiple cannot reflect the funding needs of both capacity expansion and dividends. Further valuation should establish at least three-year scenarios for revenue, gross profit, working capital and equipment investment, estimate distributable cash, and compare product and regional differences with similar sealing component manufacturers. This draft has not obtained comparable-company estimates on a consistent basis or a complete capital investment plan, so it does not provide an unsupported target price or directly call the current multiple cheap.
VIII. Three scenarios: what would change the assessment?
Positive scenario. New capacity enters volume production as planned, OEM and aftermarket orders grow, and gross profit and operating profit continue to rise. Receivables and inventory do not grow faster than sales over the long term, and cash flow per share recovers after the peak in equipment spending. This would support the view that qualification capabilities combined with delivery across multiple specifications have lasting economic value.
Neutral scenario. Revenue continues to grow, but new equipment, personnel and channel expenses keep operating margin roughly flat. Cash flow gradually recovers after the capital spending peak. This means the company remains competitive, but expansion takes longer to pay back, and valuation assumptions cannot be raised solely because gross margin rises.
Negative scenario. End customers destock, price competition or exchange rates turn unfavorable, and new capacity is underutilized. At the same time, receivables and inventory continue to rise, and operating cash flow cannot cover necessary investment and dividends. Past high dividends may then need to be adjusted, and a single quarter's gross profit cannot prove that the moat is still deepening.
Signals that should overturn or lower the original assessment: Revenue grows for several consecutive quarters while operating margin falls, inventory and receivables grow faster than sales over the long term, recurring capital spending cannot return to a level covered by operating cash flow, or major customers switch to other suppliers. For each signal, first rule out timing effects from single-quarter collections, project deliveries and exchange rates.
IX. Public information to monitor
Using company financial statements, investor briefings, public accreditation directories and peer information, follow new customers and volume production progress, laboratory accreditation scope, expansion payback, cash flow and competition in different product markets. If customer names, part numbers, qualification times and order shares are not public, leave them unknown and do not speculate.
Sources and outstanding items
- Company 2026 second-quarter consolidated financial statements, the principal source for income, balance sheet, cash flow and review conclusion.
- 2025 annual report, business mix, regions, management strategy and governance information.
- Reproduced 2026 monthly revenue announcements, September and cumulative revenue; complete third-quarter earnings await formal statements.
- Share price and dividend information, using the November 4 close as the cutoff; share prices and dividends may change.
- Historical financial ratio compilation, for cross-year context; each item still requires checking against the original statements for each year.
Data as of November 5, 2026. Complete third-quarter financial statements, customer qualification and volume production progress, and expansion payback remain points for future observation.
⚠️ All content in this article is for research and educational reference only and does not constitute investment advice. All investments involve risk. Please evaluate carefully based on your individual financial circumstances.
